Meet Our Teacher Re-cone-ition Giveaway Winners – Salt & Straw
collapse

CART

September was Teacher Re-cone-ition Month at Salt & Straw ✏️🎒🍏 All month long, we asked people across the country to tell us about teachers who inspired their curiosity, left a lasting impression, or simply made learning a little sweeter. We were overwhelmed by the outpouring of support and are so excited to announce the 50 randomly chosen winners who will receive a special delivery of our Apple Harvest Series. 


 AlabamaLiz Shults

Teaches English at Oak Mountain High School 

Nominated by sister, Abbie 

  

 

Alaska: Zachary Lanphier

Teaches US History at Mat-Su Career and Technical

Nominated by high school teacher, Zackary


 Arizona: Alejandra Flores

Teaches 6th Grade Science at Don Mensendick

Nominated by husband, Chris 

 

 

 

Arkansas: Brenttia O. Clayton

Teaches K-12 at Teachable Moments

Nominated by college friend, Kiauna 

 

 

California: Garner Saguil

Teaches 4th Grade at Dingeman Elementary School

Nominated by student parent, Jonathan 

 

 

Colorado: Emily Chatburn Skodras

Teaches 1st Grade at High Peaks Elementary School

Nominated by friend and former co-worker, Caroline

 

 Connecticut: Catherine Donahue

Teaches 8th Grade Language Arts at John Wallace Middle School

Nominated by former student, Julie 

 

 

 Delaware: Amy Platt

Teaches 1st Grade at St. John The Beloved

Nominated by daughter, Jessic

 

 

 

Florida: Emily Lindfors

Teaches 2nd Grade at Keenes Crossing Elementary School

Nominated by family member, Tom 


 Georgia: Meghan Quinlan

Teaches English & Dance at Sol C. Johnson High School

Nominated by best friend, Alyssa

 

 

 

Hawaii: Danielle Hipol

Teaches Preschool Special Education at Lehua Elementary School

Nominated by friend, Michele

 

 

Idaho: Paula Karr

Teaches Kindergarten at Lena Whitmore Elementary School

Nominated by daughter, Tara


Illinois: Alison Winter 

Teaches 4th Grad Bilingual Education at Richmond Elementary School

Nominated by sister, Jessica

 

 

Indiana: Lucy Eash

Teaches 3rd Grade at LaVille Jr Sr High School

Nominated by sister, Gloria

 

Iowa: Adam Crews

Teaches Agriculture at Louisa-Muscatine High School

Nominated by sister, Cassandra


 Kansas: Karisa Shiraki

Teaches Introductory Spanish at the University of Kansas

Nominated by friend, Michele

 

 

 

Kentucky: Jaime Giger

Teaches 6-8th Grade Visual Arts at Lexington Traditional Magnet School

Nominated by student, Missy


Louisiana: Sasha Somers

Teaches Middle at Young Audiences Charter School

Nominated by friend, Rotem

 

Maine: Holly Noble

Taught High School

Nominated by former coworker, Rachel


 Maryland: Kelley Pfefferkorn

Teaches Special Education at River Hill High School

Nominated by best friend, Bryanne

 

 

Massachusetts: Lisa Lambert

Teaches 6th Grade Science at Gibbs School

Nominated by friend, Charles


 Michigan: Shawn Aimesbury

Teaches Physical Education at Lakeview Middle School

Nominated by daughter, Hannah

 

 

 

Minnesota: Jen Solberg

Teaches Kindergarten at Spring Grove Secondary

Nominated by friend, Chelsea

 

 

Mississippi: Susan Ingram

Teaches Art at Jackson Academy

Nominated by daughter, Bethany

 

Missouri: Bradley Ross 

Teaches English at Warrenton High School

Nominated by student, Krista


Montana: Shannon Matthies-Callahan

Teaches 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Grade at Smith Elementary

Nominated by cousin, Emily


 Nebraska: Kate Bergdolt

Teaches Kindergarten at Faith Lutheran

Nominated by daughter, Hannah

 

 

 

Nevada: Rebecca Brock

Teaches Pre-K at Trinity Lutheran Childcare Center

Nominated by husband, Justin

 

New Hampshire: Tracy Hager

Teaches 3rd Grade at Newfields Elementary School

Nominated by son, Chris


 New Jersey: Lori Wootton

Teaches Life Skills for Students with High Functioning Autism at Memorial Middle School

Nominated by daughter, Taylor

 

New Mexico: Rachel Kain

Teaches Art at Tony Hillerman Middle School

Nominated by sister, Jaime 

 

New York:  Genevieve Caputo Kouri 

Teaches 6th Grade Math at IS 49

Nominated by partner, Bill

 

 

 

New York: Wanda Caine

Teaches English at Edward A Reynolds West Side High School

Nominated by daughter, Phoebe

 

 

North Carolina: Gina Grandi

Teaches Drama at Appalachian State University

Nominated by friend, Alexa


 

North Dakota: Maggie Schwab

Teaches Special Education at Mandan Middle School

Nominated by sister, Gretta


Ohio: Melissa Jankowski

Teaches Kindergarten at Ottawa Hills Elementary School

Nominated by student’s parent, Shelley


 Oklahoma: Carrie Lynn Gonzalez

Teaches History and Science at MacArthur Middle School

Nominated by family friend, Austin

 

 

 Oregon: Taylor Eilders

Teaches 3rd, 4th, and 5th Grade at Our Saviors Christian Elementary School

Nominated by fiance, Clayton

 

 

Pennsylvania: Elizabeth Simpson

Teaches Autistic Support at Upper Darby High School

Nominated by friend and former classmate, Megan


Rhode Island: Kerry Doyle

Teaches Applied Social Work at USC

Nominated by former student, Caitlin


South Carolina: Katherine Huggins

Teaches 3rd Grade at Millwood Elementary School

Nominated by student’s parent, Chad


 South Dakota: Molly Ring

Teaches Math at Brandon Valley Middle School

Nominated by friend, Laura

 

 

 

Tennessee: Carrigan Pate

Teaches 3rd Grade at Walton Ferry Elementary School

Nominated by husband, Sam

 

 

Texas: Jenette Champagne

Teaches Chemistry at The Woodlands High School

Nominated by former student, Lillie


Utah: Nicole Dowd

Teaches 5th Grade at Eagle Elementary School

Nominated by sister, Rochelle


Vermont: Berta Frank

Teaches Music at Browns River Middle School

Nominated by student, Tessa


Virginia: Maria Kostelni

Teaches 1st Grade at Central Elementary School

Nominated by student’s parent, Casey


Washington: Michele Rene Johnson

Counselor at Creswood Elementary School

Nominated by friend, Robin


West Virginia: Holly Bowye

Teaches 3rd Grade at Rivesville Elementary School

Nominated by sister, Danni


 Wisconsin: Jennifer Nelson

Teaches 3rd and 4th Grade at Edgerton School District

Nominated by daughter, Lindsay

 

 

 Wyoming: Theresa Brunker

Teaches English as a Second Language at Central Wyoming Community College

Nominated by daughter, Ellen